Get started2 Rectory Farm Barns is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Upton Warren, Bromsgrove, Bromsgrove (B61 7EG). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2011. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 101), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£324/sq ft) was about 59.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £380,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2005.
£411,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 19 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 19 years.
Years Held for 2 Rectory Farm Barns lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,486
Street avg £3,023
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Caravan Sales — bus stop.
14 March 2025Most recent
£380,000
+27.5%over 6 years14 September 2018
£298,000
+26.8%over 5 years23 August 2013
£235,000
+53.6%over 7 years7 October 2005
£153,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 7EG: £320,000 (2025–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
B61 7JF
Closest school
1.5 km
Stoke Prior First School. 4 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.