Get started1 Highfields is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bromsgrove (B61 7BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£446/sq ft) was about 300.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2022 for £413,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension, garage and amended drive access
Latest sale on 1 Highfields was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£444,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 14 years.
£413,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 14 years.
On price per m², 1 Highfields stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,802
Street avg £1,605
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Waltham Close — bus stop.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension, garage and amended drive access.
19 April 2022Most recent
£413,000
+31.7%over 1 year27 May 2020
£313,500
+58.7%over 9 years30 September 2010
£197,500
-6.0%over 2 years11 January 2008
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 7BZ: £272,500 (2021–2003).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
B61 7JF
Closest school
0.3 km
Millfields First School. 13 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.