Get started11a is a three-bedroom detached house in Bromsgrove (B61 7BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 164 m² (around 1765 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in May 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in May 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £544,000 sits 90.9% above the 2009 sale of £285,000. At 164 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
11a ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
11a has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed single storey rear extension to form extension to kitchen and shower room
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£544,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 6 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 6 years.
EPC Rating for 11a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,738
Street avg £2,116
Floor Area
164 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Waltham Close — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Kitchen/diner, utility room.
14 May 2009Most recent
£285,000
+46.2%over 6 years25 April 2003
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 7BZ: £313,500 (2022–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
B61 7JX
Closest school
0.3 km
Millfields First School. 13 schools nearby.