Get started8 Bourne Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Catshill, Bromsgrove, Bromsgrove (B61 0NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£291/sq ft) was about 106.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £232,000.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Jun 2025
8 Bourne Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 29 years.
£232,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 29 years.
8 Bourne Avenue outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,135
Street avg £2,196
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bracken Grove — bus stop.
9 July 2024Most recent
£232,000
+31.1%over 5 years20 May 2019
£177,000
+24.6%over 3 years19 August 2015
£142,000
+6.8%over 8 years20 June 2007
£133,000
+13.2%over 2 years11 April 2005
£117,500
+64.3%over 3 years6 June 2001
£71,500
+55.4%over 5 years28 July 1995
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 0NZ: £208,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
B61 0PB
Closest school
0.4 km
Catshill First School. 7 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.