Get started14 Bourne Avenue is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Catshill, Bromsgrove, Bromsgrove (B61 0NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£325/sq ft) was about 120% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £248,000 in December 2024. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 14 Bourne Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£254,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 25 years.
£248,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 14 Bourne Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,493
Street avg £2,164
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bracken Grove — bus stop.
13 December 2024Most recent
£248,000
+77.1%over 7 years31 March 2017
£140,000
+95.8%over 15 years30 November 2001
£71,500
+15.3%over 1 year3 December 1999
£62,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 0NZ: £208,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
B61 0JU
Closest school
0.4 km
Catshill First School. 7 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.