Get started16 Bourne Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Catshill, Bromsgrove, Bromsgrove (B61 0NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £231,000 is 11.1% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£261/sq ft) was about 79.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2024 for £208,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 May 2025
Price for 16 Bourne Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£231,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 29 years.
£208,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 29 years.
Years Held for 16 Bourne Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,811
Street avg £2,226
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bracken Grove — bus stop.
11 October 2024Most recent
£208,000
+23.8%over 5 years17 December 2018
£168,000
+13.9%over 3 years14 September 2015
£147,500
+18.0%over 9 years25 July 2006
£125,000
+1.6%over 1 year1 October 2004
£123,000
+70.8%over 2 years11 January 2002
£72,000
+37.1%over 5 years27 September 1996
£52,500
+1.0%over 1 year12 May 1995
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 0NZ: £210,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
B61 0PB
Closest school
0.4 km
Catshill First School. 7 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.