Get started45 Mayfield Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Catshill, Bromsgrove, Bromsgrove (B61 0NR). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £211,000 is 25.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£284/sq ft) was about 43.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2019 at £168,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 18 years.
£168,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 18 years.
45 Mayfield Close outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,055
Street avg £2,535
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bracken Grove — bus stop.
23 April 2019Most recent
£168,000
+3.4%over 1 year13 December 2017
£162,500
+8.3%over 1 year14 October 2016
£150,000
+132.6%over 15 years26 January 2001
£64,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 0NR: £205,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
B61 0AG
Closest school
0.5 km
Catshill First School. 7 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.