Get started67 Mayfield Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Catshill, Bromsgrove, Bromsgrove (B61 0NR). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in April 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£372/sq ft) was about 87.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold November 2024 for £220,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
67 Mayfield Close changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£228,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 11 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 11 years.
Price per m² for 67 Mayfield Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,000
Street avg £2,498
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bracken Grove — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 November 2024Most recent
£220,000
+7.3%over 1 year16 August 2023
£205,000
+17.8%over 2 years30 April 2021
£174,000
+55.4%over 7 years31 January 2014
£112,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 0NR: £205,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
B61 0AG
Closest school
0.5 km
Catshill First School. 7 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.