Get started9 Mayfield Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Catshill, Bromsgrove, Bromsgrove (B61 0NR). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a C (score 72). Earlier certificates rated it B (March 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £209,000 is 16.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£299/sq ft) was about 50% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2022 for £180,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 9 Mayfield Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£209,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 27 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 9 Mayfield Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,214
Street avg £2,529
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bracken Grove — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 June 2022Most recent
£180,000
+42.9%over 6 years11 September 2015
£126,000
+84.5%over 14 years3 August 2001
£68,300
+51.8%over 6 years27 February 1995
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 0NR: £205,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
B61 0TR
Closest school
0.5 km
Catshill First School. 7 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.