Get started35 Mayfield Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Catshill, Bromsgrove, Bromsgrove (B61 0NR). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £253,000 is 33.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£252/sq ft) was about 26.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £190,000 in December 2020. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 70 m² it's 27.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (55 m² median across 28 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Feb 2024
35 Mayfield Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£253,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 21 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, 35 Mayfield Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,714
Street avg £2,548
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bracken Grove — bus stop.
9 December 2020Most recent
£190,000
+5.6%over 1 year11 January 2019
£180,000
+20.0%over 4 years25 April 2014
£150,000
+3.4%over 8 years20 April 2006
£145,000
-2.7%over 2 years2 April 2004
£149,000
+138.4%over 4 years24 February 2000
£62,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 0NR: £205,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
B61 0PT
Closest school
0.5 km
Catshill First School. 7 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.