Get started9 Barnsley Road is an end-of-terrace house in Bromsgrove (B61 0ED). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£259/sq ft) was about 38.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 97 m² the property is well over the postcode median (69 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £270,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2009.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Mar 2026
Loft Conversion.
9 Barnsley Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2005.
£282,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 18 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, 9 Barnsley Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,784
Street avg £2,613
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Upland Road — bus stop.
8 June 2023Most recent
£270,000
+28.6%over 3 years27 March 2020
£210,000
-16.0%25 October 2019
£250,000
+6.4%over 3 years3 July 2016
£234,950
+88.0%over 10 years11 November 2005
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 0ED: £265,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Meadows First School. 15 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.