Get started23 Barnsley Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bromsgrove (B61 0ED). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in August 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£333/sq ft) was about 77.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £265,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
23 Barnsley Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2012.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 10 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 10 years.
Price per m² for 23 Barnsley Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,581
Street avg £2,577
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Upland Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 September 2022Most recent
£265,000
+30.9%over 2 years19 June 2020
£202,500
+12.5%over 3 years4 May 2017
£180,000
+50.0%over 5 years30 April 2012
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 0ED: £270,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
B61 0AG
Closest school
0.6 km
Meadows First School. 15 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.