Get started8 Barnsley Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bromsgrove (B61 0ED). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£341/sq ft) was about 81.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £242,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Amendment to B2005/0331 to increase roof pitch.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£262,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 22 years.
£242,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 8 Barnsley Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,667
Street avg £2,573
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Upland Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Roof replacement, change of pitch and new bay window.
15 July 2022Most recent
£242,000
+40.7%over 10 years9 September 2011
£172,000
+89.0%over 9 years25 July 2002
£91,000
+38.9%over 2 years17 May 2000
£65,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 0ED: £270,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
B61 0AG
Closest school
0.6 km
Meadows First School. 15 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.