Get started13 Barnsley Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bromsgrove (B61 0ED). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £242,000 is 20.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£259/sq ft) was about 38% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £201,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 13 Barnsley Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 22 years.
£201,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 22 years.
EPC Rating for 13 Barnsley Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,792
Street avg £2,613
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Upland Road — bus stop.
30 April 2021Most recent
£201,000
+11.7%over 4 years21 October 2016
£180,000
+24.1%over 12 years8 October 2004
£145,000
+215.2%over 5 years7 December 1998
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 0ED: £270,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
B61 0AG
Closest school
0.6 km
Meadows First School. 15 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.