Get started152 Stourbridge Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bromsgrove (B61 0AW). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and roof efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £304,000 is 36.6% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£201/sq ft) was about 75.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in March 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Oct 2024
Latest sale on 152 Stourbridge Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£304,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 12 years.
£222,500
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 12 years.
152 Stourbridge Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,160
Street avg £1,722
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bewell Head — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 March 2015Most recent
£222,500
+12.4%over 9 years18 March 2005
£198,000
+33.8%over 1 year27 February 2004
£148,000
+41.0%over 12 months6 March 2003
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 0AW: £137,500 (2024–2009).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
B61 0JU
Closest school
0.5 km
Meadows First School. 16 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.