Get started145 Stourbridge Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bromsgrove (B61 0AW). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £226,000 is 13% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£221/sq ft) was about 65.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was November 2024 at £200,000 — fresh data. At 84 m² it's 18.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (103 m² median across 3 EPCs).
145 Stourbridge Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£226,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 20 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 145 Stourbridge Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,381
Street avg £1,649
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bewell Head — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 November 2024Most recent
£200,000
+71.7%over 15 years21 August 2009
£116,500
+29.4%over 4 years27 October 2004
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 0AW: £137,500 (2017–2009).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
B61 0AG
Closest school
0.5 km
Meadows First School. 16 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.