Get started147 Stourbridge Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bromsgrove (B61 0AW). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £215,000 is 34.4% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£160/sq ft) was about 24% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in April 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Sept 2025
147 Stourbridge Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£215,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 16 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 16 years.
147 Stourbridge Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,720
Street avg £1,869
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bewell Head — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 April 2017Most recent
£160,000
+16.4%over 2 years27 June 2014
£137,500
26 November 2004
£137,500
+52.8%over 3 years28 September 2001
£90,000
+50.0%13 June 2001
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 0AW: £122,500 (2024–2009).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
B61 0AG
Closest school
0.5 km
Meadows First School. 16 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.