Get started22 Cleves Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 9US). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 21.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£382/sq ft) was about 52.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £255,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Single storey rear and side extension following removal of existing conservatory, and erection of front porch
22 Cleves Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 21.8% per year over 27 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 21.8% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 22 Cleves Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,113
Street avg £3,106
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hillview Road — bus stop.
7 October 2022Most recent
£255,000
+13.3%over 15 years29 June 2007
£225,000
+116.3%over 5 years14 December 2001
£104,000
+246.7%over 2 years7 September 1999
£30,000
+2400.0%over 4 years25 August 1995
£1,200
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 9US: £267,000 (2025–2023).
17 Cleves Road Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Oct 2025
10 Cleves Road Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Jul 2024
16 Cleves Road Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Oct 2023
12 Cleves Road Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Jul 2023
15 Cleves Road Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Jan 2023
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
B45 9LQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Holywell Primary and Nursery School. 15 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.