Get startedBeech Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 9TY). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. At 39 m² this is the 4th smallest of 17 units on EPC record in Beech Court, where floor areas span 34–94 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 17 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £105,000 sits 66.7% above the 2020 sale of £63,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£150/sq ft) was about 19% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2020 for £63,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Beech Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£105,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 20 years.
£63,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 20 years.
On habitable rooms, Beech Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,615
Street avg £1,498
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Longbridge Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Wall insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 August 2020Most recent
£63,000
+90.9%over 3 years5 January 2017
£33,000
-5.7%24 November 2016
£35,000
-30.7%over 2 years10 March 2014
£50,500
+65.6%over 12 years15 February 2002
£30,500
+11.9%over 7 months27 July 2001
£27,250
+13.5%over 11 months18 August 2000
£24,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 9TY: £78,000 (2025–2021).
Acorn Court Flat 4 1538 Bristol Road South Rednal Birmingham
Sold Jun 2025
Beech Court Flat 7 1540 Bristol Road South Rednal Birmingham
Sold Aug 2024
Beech Court Flat 5 1540 Bristol Road South Rednal Birmingham
Sold Jun 2022
Beech Court Flat 8 1540 Bristol Road South Rednal Birmingham
Sold Oct 2021
Acorn Court Flat 13 1538 Bristol Road South Rednal Birmingham
Sold Jul 2021
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
B45 9TY
Closest school
0.2 km
St Columba's Catholic Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.