Get started7 Beacon Hill is a two-bedroom detached house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 9QR). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £283,000 is 27.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£308/sq ft) was about 31.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 67 m² it sits well below the postcode median (115 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: August 2018 at £222,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Oct 2023
Price for 7 Beacon Hill has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£283,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 23 years.
£222,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 7 Beacon Hill stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,313
Street avg £2,608
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Library Way — bus stop.
24 August 2018Most recent
£222,000
+0.9%23 February 2018
£219,950
+27.1%over 2 years24 April 2015
£173,000
+11.6%over 6 years5 June 2008
£155,000
+181.8%over 13 years13 April 1995
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 9QR: £330,000 (2016–2012).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
B45 9LQ
Closest school
0.4 km
Beaconside Primary and Nursery School. 14 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.