Get started49 Monument Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Lickey, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 9QQ). It has a recorded floor area of 430 m² (around 4628 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and roof efficiency went from Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). Other recorded features include notable views, a conservatory and a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 430 m² the property is well over the postcode median (147 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £1,230,000 in March 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
49 Monument Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 49 Monument Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,273,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 9 years.
£1,230,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 9 years.
Floor Area for 49 Monument Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,860
Street avg £3,687
Floor Area
430 m²
Street avg 161 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Parish Hall — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2022Most recent
£1,230,000
+105.7%over 8 years12 June 2013
£598,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 9QQ: £575,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
18.0 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
B45 9HN
Closest school
0.5 km
Lickey Hills Primary School and Nursery. 13 schools nearby.