Get started9 Peakman Close is a semi-detached house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 9NF). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 69 m² the property is well over the postcode median (52 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sale prices here have lagged Birmingham HPI: -8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £224,000 sits 3146.4% above the 2019 sale of £6,900. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£9/sq ft) was about 90.7% below the postcode norm. Sold July 2019 for £6,900. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Mar 2025
Latest sale on 9 Peakman Close was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -8.1% per year over 23 years.
£6,900
Growth on file: -8.1% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 9 Peakman Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£100
Street avg £1,824
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Elliot Gardens — bus stop.
10 July 2019Most recent
£6,900
-95.6%over 7 months7 December 2018
£156,500
+18.6%over 11 years15 December 2006
£131,950
+169.3%over 10 years12 April 1996
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 9NF: £132,500 (2020–2002).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
St James Catholic Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.