Get started15 Peakman Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 9NF). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £242,000 is 42.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 128.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 69 m² the property is well over the postcode median (52 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). Sold September 2020 for £170,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 15 Peakman Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 23 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 23 years.
15 Peakman Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,464
Street avg £1,233
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Elliot Gardens — bus stop.
17 September 2020Most recent
£170,000
+28.3%over 2 years13 December 2017
£132,500
+110.5%over 17 years14 August 2000
£62,950
+15.3%over 3 years4 April 1997
£54,600
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 9NF: £131,950 (2019–2003).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
B45 9LP
Closest school
0.6 km
St James Catholic Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.