Get started24 Rednal Hill Lane is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 9LR). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£250/sq ft) was about 48.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £310,000 in June 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Feb 2025
24 Rednal Hill Lane has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£320,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 20 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 20 years.
24 Rednal Hill Lane is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,696
Street avg £2,361
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
St. Chads Church — bus stop.
2 June 2023Most recent
£310,000
+9.3%over 2 years27 November 2020
£283,500
+110.0%over 17 years19 September 2003
£135,000
+40.6%over 9 months20 December 2002
£96,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 9LR: £337,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
B45 9HN
Closest school
0.5 km
Beaconside Primary and Nursery School. 15 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.