Get started22 Eachway Farm Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 9LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£319/sq ft) was about 64.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was September 2025 at £192,000 — fresh data. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
22 Eachway Farm Close has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Latest sale on 22 Eachway Farm Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£195,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 30 years.
£192,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 30 years.
On years held, 22 Eachway Farm Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,429
Street avg £2,650
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Beverley Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of conservatory to rear.
26 September 2025Most recent
£192,000
+42.2%over 8 years26 June 2017
£135,000
+14.4%over 9 years4 December 2007
£118,000
+108.8%over 6 years12 April 2001
£56,500
+37.8%over 5 years13 April 1995
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 9LQ: £180,000 (2024–2019).
15 Eachway Farm Close Rednal Birmingham
Sold May 2024
20 Eachway Farm Close Rednal Birmingham
Sold Dec 2022
16 Eachway Farm Close Rednal Birmingham
Sold Aug 2022
18 Eachway Farm Close Rednal Birmingham
Sold Aug 2020
11 Eachway Farm Close Rednal Birmingham
Sold Feb 2018
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
B45 9DG
Closest school
0.2 km
St James Catholic Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.