Get started12 Hagley Park Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 9JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £304,000 is 38.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£258/sq ft) was about 75.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2019 for £219,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
12 Hagley Park Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Apr 2024
12 Hagley Park Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£304,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 22 years.
£219,500
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 12 Hagley Park Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,778
Street avg £2,586
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Beverley Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 June 2019Most recent
£219,500
+23.7%over 5 years23 May 2014
£177,500
+2.0%over 6 years1 November 2007
£174,000
+140.2%over 10 years20 February 1997
£72,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 9JZ: £261,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
B45 9EE
Closest school
0.2 km
St James Catholic Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.