Get started18 Hagley Park Drive is a detached house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 9JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £292,000 is 11.9% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£279/sq ft) was about 59.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2023 for £261,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
18 Hagley Park Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£292,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 27 years.
£261,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 18 Hagley Park Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,000
Street avg £2,561
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Beverley Road — bus stop.
20 July 2023Most recent
£261,000
+148.6%over 22 years6 July 2001
£105,000
+45.8%over 4 years28 April 1997
£72,000
+9.2%over 10 months27 June 1996
£65,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 9JZ: £255,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
St James Catholic Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.