Get started5 Beverley Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 9JG). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in June 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £267,000 is 12.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£242/sq ft) was about 44.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 91 m² it's 20.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 28 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold July 2024 for £237,500.
5 Beverley Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
5 Beverley Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 23 years.
£237,500
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 23 years.
On epc rating, 5 Beverley Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,610
Street avg £2,313
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beverley Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 July 2024Most recent
£237,500
+73.4%over 18 years31 May 2006
£137,000
+44.3%over 4 years19 November 2001
£94,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 9JG: £250,000 (2025–2023).
9 Beverley Road Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Feb 2025
7 Beverley Road Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Dec 2024
32 Beverley Road Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Aug 2024
4 Beverley Road Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Feb 2024
22 Beverley Road Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Apr 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
B45 9DS
Closest school
0.2 km
St James Catholic Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.