Get started22 Beverley Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 9JG). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£305/sq ft) was about 84.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £210,000 in April 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 64 m² it's 15.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 28 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 22 Beverley Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£226,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 24 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 22 Beverley Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,281
Street avg £2,287
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beverley Road — bus stop.
28 April 2023Most recent
£210,000
+26.9%over 4 years19 October 2018
£165,500
+3.4%3 August 2018
£160,000
+27.0%over 12 years17 February 2006
£126,000
+207.3%over 6 years2 July 1999
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 9JG: £250,000 (2025–2024).
9 Beverley Road Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Feb 2025
7 Beverley Road Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Dec 2024
32 Beverley Road Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Aug 2024
5 Beverley Road Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Jul 2024
4 Beverley Road Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Feb 2024
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
B45 9LQ
Closest school
0.2 km
St James Catholic Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.