Get started9 Brock Close is a semi-detached house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 9AU). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £348,000 is 17.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£227/sq ft) was about 22.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 121 m² the property is well over the postcode median (60 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £296,000 in October 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
9 Brock Close has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£348,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 15 years.
£296,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 15 years.
Price per m²
£2,446
Street avg £2,110
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Windmill Avenue — bus stop.
15 October 2021Most recent
£296,000
+41.0%over 5 years8 September 2016
£210,000
20 June 2016
£210,000
+2.4%over 12 months30 June 2015
£205,000
-7.0%over 8 years27 October 2006
£220,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 9AU: £185,000 (2024–2023).
Apartment 7 16 Brock Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Dec 2024
7 Brock Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Nov 2023
21 Brock Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold May 2023
14 Brock Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold May 2023
Apartment 2 12 Brock Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Oct 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
B45 9ER
Closest school
0.5 km
King Edward VI Balaam Wood Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.