Get started22 Rednal Mill Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8XX). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 645 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £231,000 is 30.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£275/sq ft) was about 62.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2020 at £177,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
22 Rednal Mill Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Oct 2021
22 Rednal Mill Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£231,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 22 years.
£177,500
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 22 years.
Price per m²
£2,961
Street avg £2,728
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Longbridge Rail Station — railway station.
25 September 2020Most recent
£177,500
+38.7%over 6 years9 January 2014
£128,000
+28.1%over 10 years20 June 2003
£99,950
+85.1%over 4 years8 January 1999
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8XX: £215,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
B45 8BF
Closest school
0.2 km
St Columba's Catholic Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.