Get started35a is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8XX). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£336/sq ft) was about 94.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 71 m² the property is well over the postcode median (53 m² across 32 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold October 2022 for £257,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 35a was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£282,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 25 years.
£257,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 25 years.
On epc rating, 35a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,620
Street avg £2,699
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Longbridge Rail Station — railway station.
7 October 2022Most recent
£257,000
+272.5%over 22 years11 February 2000
£69,000
+16.0%over 2 years1 August 1997
£59,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8XX: £210,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
B45 8QB
Closest school
0.2 km
St Columba's Catholic Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.