Get started2a is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8XU). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Untraded for 30 years, with the last transfer in November 1995. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £200,000 sits 280.2% above the 1995 sale of £52,600. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£92/sq ft) was about 49.6% below the postcode norm.
2a's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£200,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£52,600
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 2a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£992
Street avg £2,577
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Longbridge Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 November 1995Most recent
£52,600
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8XU: £195,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
B45 8BF
Closest school
0.1 km
St Columba's Catholic Primary School. 27 schools nearby.