Get started11 Knowle Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8XU). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in July 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £215,000 is 24.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£303/sq ft) was about 70.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2020 at £173,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
11 Knowle Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£215,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 24 years.
£173,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 24 years.
On co₂ emissions, 11 Knowle Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,264
Street avg £2,515
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Longbridge Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 August 2020Most recent
£173,000
+33.1%over 5 years27 August 2015
£130,000
+12.1%over 1 year10 October 2013
£116,000
+110.9%over 13 years17 December 1999
£55,000
+13.4%over 3 years14 November 1996
£48,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8XU: £195,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
B45 8BF
Closest school
0.1 km
St Columba's Catholic Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.