Get started28 Cofton Court is an end-of-terrace house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8XR). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in March 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £202,000 sits 67.6% above the 2015 sale of £120,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£211/sq ft) was about 20.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (July 2015). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 20 years.
£120,500
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 20 years.
On co₂ emissions, 28 Cofton Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,274
Street avg £2,335
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Longbridge Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 July 2015Most recent
£120,500
+11.6%over 1 year4 November 2013
£108,000
-13.3%over 5 years25 January 2008
£124,500
+124.3%over 8 years24 September 1999
£55,500
+1.8%over 4 years24 February 1995
£54,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8XR: £172,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
St Columba's Catholic Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.