Get started14 Ardern Drive is a detached house in Cofton Hackett, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8UJ). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2020. The latest certificate (February 2023) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92).
At 138 m² it's 23.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (112 m² median across 16 EPCs). Last sale on file: £559,995 in September 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 14 Ardern Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£608,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£559,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 14 Ardern Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,058
Street avg £3,950
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 109 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Elliot Gardens — bus stop.
30 September 2022Most recent
£559,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8UJ: £382,500 (2023–2023).
8 Ardern Drive Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Apr 2023
3 Ardern Drive Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Apr 2023
1 Ardern Drive Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Mar 2023
16 Ardern Drive Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Mar 2023
7 Ardern Drive Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Jan 2023
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 3 years
B45 8GT
Closest school
1.2 km
St Columba's Catholic Primary School. 19 schools nearby.