Get started10 Fairlight Drive is a five-bedroom detached house in Barnt Green, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8TB). It has a recorded floor area of 275 m² (around 2960 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,358,000 is 35.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£340/sq ft) was about 57.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2021 for £1,005,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
10 Fairlight Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£1,358,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 22 years.
£1,005,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 22 years.
10 Fairlight Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,655
Street avg £3,195
Floor Area
275 m²
Street avg 279 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hollyfield Drive — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 March 2021Most recent
£1,005,000
+29.3%over 8 years7 July 2012
£777,500
+80.8%over 13 years2 July 1999
£430,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8TB: £895,000 (2020–2012).
13 Fairlight Drive Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Jan 2020
2 Fairlight Drive Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Aug 2017
1 Fairlight Drive Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Nov 2016
6 Fairlight Drive Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Feb 2015
14 Fairlight Drive Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Aug 2008
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 9.0 t/year
B45 8GG
Closest school
0.7 km
Lickey Hills Primary School and Nursery. 8 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.