Get started5 Laurel Gardens is a five-bedroom detached house in Barnt Green, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8RP). It has a recorded floor area of 208 m² (around 2239 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since November 2002 — that's 23 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £795,000 sits 109.2% above the 2002 sale of £380,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£170/sq ft) was about 15% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
5 Laurel Gardens's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Feb 2025
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Proposed loft extension and conversion and garage extension - re-sub of previously approved application.
Latest sale on 5 Laurel Gardens was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£795,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£380,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 5 Laurel Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,827
Street avg £3,029
Floor Area
208 m²
Street avg 244 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Poplar Drive — bus stop.
Extension and alterations to roof of existing garage to form second storey.
22 November 2002Most recent
£380,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8RP: £650,000 (2024–2002).
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
B45 8PS
Closest school
0.2 km
St Andrew's CofE First School. 5 schools nearby.