Get started1 Laurel Gardens is a five-bedroom detached house in Barnt Green, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8RP). It has a recorded floor area of 271 m² (around 2917 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £961,000 sits 65% above the 2014 sale of £582,500. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2018. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 271 m² it's 19.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (226 m² median across 3 EPCs). On the market in August 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
1 Laurel Gardens's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Tree- Oak tree 25 to 30% canopy reduction, lots of loose/old branches to tidy up. The branches significantly overhang the main road and needs a good trim.
1 Laurel Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£961,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 12 years.
£582,500
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 12 years.
EPC Rating for 1 Laurel Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,149
Street avg £2,921
Floor Area
271 m²
Street avg 223 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Poplar Drive — bus stop.
29 August 2014Most recent
£582,500
+26.6%over 11 years30 August 2002
£460,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8RP: £650,000 (2024–2002).
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
B45 8LU
Closest school
0.2 km
St Andrew's CofE First School. 5 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.