Get started7 Coach Cottages is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnt Green, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8QB). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£533/sq ft) was about 138% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 61 m² it's 17.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 5 EPCs). Last sale on file: £350,000 in February 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 7 Coach Cottages was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£381,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 25 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 7 Coach Cottages runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,738
Street avg £3,232
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sandhills Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 February 2022Most recent
£350,000
+7.4%over 1 year18 November 2020
£326,000
+33.1%over 12 years6 February 2008
£245,000
+127.9%over 8 years3 September 1999
£107,500
+34.4%over 2 years20 December 1996
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8QB: £247,000 (2021–2011).
2 Coach Cottages Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Apr 2021
5 Coach Cottages Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Oct 2019
1 Coach Cottages Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Jun 2013
3 Coach Cottages Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold May 2004
4 Coach Cottages Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Mar 2001
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
B45 8BF
Closest school
0.2 km
St Andrew's CofE First School. 5 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.