Get started5 Cofton Church Lane is a semi-detached house in Cofton Hackett, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8PS). It has a recorded floor area of 209 m² (around 2250 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band.
Held since April 1995 — that's 31 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £698,000 sits 494% above the 1995 sale of £117,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£52/sq ft) was about 75.9% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 209 m² it's 17.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (179 m² median across 6 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs).
5 Cofton Church Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
5 Cofton Church Lane has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Single storey side and rear extension and rear dormer window.
Latest sale on 5 Cofton Church Lane was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£698,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£117,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 5 Cofton Church Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£562
Street avg £3,316
Floor Area
209 m²
Street avg 175 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cofton Church Lane — bus stop.
Extension: Part single, part two storey
Single storey rear extension. two storey side extension. rear dormer window
19 April 1995Most recent
£117,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8PS: £610,000 (2024–2013).
23 Cofton Church Lane Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Oct 2024
1 Cofton Church Lane Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Nov 2023
27 Cofton Church Lane Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Sept 2021
19 Cofton Church Lane Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Apr 2013
21a Cofton Church Lane Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Dec 2006
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
B45 8LP
Closest school
1.1 km
St Andrew's CofE First School. 14 schools nearby.