Get started23 Cofton Church Lane is a three-bedroom detached house in Cofton Hackett, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8PS). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Period features are noted in the property record.
At 105 m² it sits well below the postcode median (201 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£540/sq ft) was about 255.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £610,000 in October 2024.
23 Cofton Church Lane has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
detached garage rear extension loft conversion
23 Cofton Church Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£646,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£610,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
23 Cofton Church Lane outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,810
Street avg £2,441
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 192 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cofton Church Lane — bus stop.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Proposed side and rear extension
10 October 2024Most recent
£610,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8PS: £590,000 (2023–2013).
1 Cofton Church Lane Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Nov 2023
27 Cofton Church Lane Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Sept 2021
19 Cofton Church Lane Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Apr 2013
21a Cofton Church Lane Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Dec 2006
3 Cofton Church Lane Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Feb 2006
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
B45 8EQ
Closest school
1.1 km
St Andrew's CofE First School. 14 schools nearby.