Get started11 Hewell Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Barnt Green, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8NG). It has a recorded floor area of 162 m² (around 1744 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£370/sq ft) was about 25.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 162 m² the property is well over the postcode median (99 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold July 2019 for £645,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
11 Hewell Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Front and side extensions; relocation of garden wall.
Latest sale on 11 Hewell Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£698,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 22 years.
£645,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 22 years.
Floor Area for 11 Hewell Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,981
Street avg £4,176
Floor Area
162 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Poplar Drive — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 July 2019Most recent
£645,000
+87.0%over 3 years10 December 2015
£345,000
+30.2%over 2 years23 August 2013
£265,000
+112.0%over 16 years17 June 1997
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8NG: £463,000 (2021–2016).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
B45 8GT
Closest school
0.1 km
St Andrew's CofE First School. 5 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.