Get started35 Pine Grove is a four-bedroom detached house in Lickey, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8HE). It has a recorded floor area of 159 m² (around 1711 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. Other recorded features include notable views and outbuildings. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £585,000 is 17.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£292/sq ft) was about 15.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 159 m² the property is well over the postcode median (111 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 72% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2021 at £499,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
35 Pine Grove has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Single-storey side and two-storey rear extensions
35 Pine Grove has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£585,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 23 years.
£499,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 23 years.
EPC Rating for 35 Pine Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,138
Street avg £3,216
Floor Area
159 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Woodshill Avenue — bus stop.
18 August 2021Most recent
£499,000
+69.2%over 7 years28 March 2014
£295,000
+11.3%over 8 years4 April 2005
£265,000
+125.5%over 6 years20 May 1998
£117,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8HE: £440,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
B45 8XH
Closest school
0.2 km
Lickey Hills Primary School and Nursery. 11 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.