Get started24 Pine Grove is a four-bedroom detached house in Lickey, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8HE). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1180 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £516,000 is 24.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£352/sq ft) was about 43.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 72% of similar EPCs). Sold June 2020 for £415,000.
24 Pine Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Sept 2021
ASH - Removal because of danger of falling branches with young children in the household and neighbouring house. Replant with I1standard ash in the same place.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£516,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 7 years.
£415,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 7 years.
24 Pine Grove outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,786
Street avg £3,173
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Woodshill Avenue — bus stop.
T1 - Ash Tree - Remove lowest south facing limb growing towards garage, back to main stem. Remove lowest 3 branches back to main parent bough, growing over Acertree. Remove lowest west facing branch back to parent bough. Reason: excessive shading.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
23 June 2020Most recent
£415,000
+44.6%over 7 years29 May 2013
£287,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8HE: £440,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
B45 8FW
Closest school
0.2 km
Lickey Hills Primary School and Nursery. 11 schools nearby.