Get started26 Lickey Square is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Lickey, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8HA). It has a recorded floor area of 243 m² (around 2615 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Held since August 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. At 243 m² the property is well over the postcode median (103 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £761,000 is 45.2% above the 2009 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£200/sq ft) was about 26.9% below the postcode norm.
26 Lickey Square's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Jun 2019
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£761,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£524,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 26 Lickey Square lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,157
Street avg £3,399
Floor Area
243 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Woodshill Avenue — bus stop.
26 August 2009Most recent
£524,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8HA: £400,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
16.0 t/year
Street avg 8.5 t/year
B45 8AQ
Closest school
0.1 km
Lickey Hills Primary School and Nursery. 12 schools nearby.