Get started8 Lickey Square is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lickey, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8HA). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 838 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £360,000 is 23.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£347/sq ft) was about 39.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £291,000 in April 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 78 m² it's 27.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (107 m² median across 15 EPCs).
8 Lickey Square's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jul 2021
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£360,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 19 years.
£291,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 8 Lickey Square runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,738
Street avg £3,267
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 141 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Woodshill Avenue — bus stop.
26 April 2019Most recent
£291,000
+11.9%over 4 years6 January 2015
£260,000
-1.9%over 3 years3 November 2011
£265,000
+10.4%over 4 years25 October 2007
£240,000
+182.4%over 7 years15 September 2000
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8HA: £400,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 9.2 t/year
B45 8BF
Closest school
0.1 km
Lickey Hills Primary School and Nursery. 12 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.