Get started53 Fairey Street is a five-bedroom property in Cofton Hackett, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8GU). It has a recorded floor area of 162 m² (around 1744 sq ft). The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £567,000 is 19.4% above the 2020 sale price. At 162 m² the property is well over the postcode median (111 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold December 2020 for £475,000.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Mar 2026
Latest sale on 53 Fairey Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£567,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 5 years.
£475,000
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 5 years.
53 Fairey Street outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,932
Street avg £2,637
Floor Area
162 m²
Street avg 109 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Rednal Island — bus stop.
16 December 2020Most recent
£475,000
+10.5%over 5 years25 September 2015
£429,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8GU: £286,000 (2023–2018).
19 Fairey Street Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Mar 2023
15 Fairey Street Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Jun 2021
13 Fairey Street Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Sept 2019
35 Fairey Street Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Jun 2019
7 Fairey Street Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Nov 2018
Street avg 2.4 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 10 years
B45 8LU
Closest school
1.4 km
Rednal Hill Junior School. 17 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.