Get started17 Fairey Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cofton Hackett, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8GU). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2012-2021. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Today's modelled estimate of £304,000 sits 50.5% above the 2013 sale of £201,995. At 76 m² it sits well below the postcode median (115 m² across 29 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in October 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
£304,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£201,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 17 Fairey Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,658
Street avg £2,647
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Rednal Island — bus stop.
29 October 2013Most recent
£201,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8GU: £299,950 (2023–2019).
19 Fairey Street Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Mar 2023
15 Fairey Street Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Jun 2021
53 Fairey Street Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Dec 2020
13 Fairey Street Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Sept 2019
35 Fairey Street Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Jun 2019
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
B45 8QB
Closest school
1.4 km
Rednal Hill Junior School. 17 schools nearby.