Get started4 Brookwood Drive is a five-bedroom detached house in Barnt Green, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8GG). It has a recorded floor area of 243 m² (around 2616 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,387,000 is 29% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£411/sq ft) was about 46.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in November 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years.
4 Brookwood Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history at 4 Brookwood Drive is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
T1 Wellingtonia. The above tree lost two lower limbs during the last storm, narrowly missing the garage and neighbours fence. * Tidy up torn limbs. * Visual inspection via rope access. to inspect health of tree. * Remove any deadwood/crossing branches.
4 Brookwood Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£1,387,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 20 years.
£1,075,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 20 years.
On years held, 4 Brookwood Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,424
Street avg £4,837
Floor Area
243 m²
Street avg 268 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Cherry Hill Avenue — bus stop.
T1 - Yew - approx 400mm dbh - growing under the Wellingtonia - remove to ground. T2 - Yew - approx 200mm dbh - remove to ground. Reason - Client has severe alergic reaction to Yew Tree pollen.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
17 November 2017Most recent
£1,075,000
+172.2%over 20 years6 June 1997
£395,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8GG: £1,100,000 (2025–2004).
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.5 t/year
Street avg 8.5 t/year
B45 8LW
Closest school
0.7 km
St Andrew's CofE First School. 5 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.